(021) 427 1971   enquiries@muh.ie
VISITING RESTRICTIONS
 Due to the prevalence of flu, some visiting restrictions are in place in Mercy University Hospital until further notice. The restrictions are as follows:
  • Only one visitor per patient is allowable at one time ( except in exceptional cases)
  • Children are NOT allowed to visit (excepting exceptional cases again)
  • Visitor only allowed in during the appoved visiting times

 Apologies for the inconvenience caused.                       

We appreciate your cooperation on this matter.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. The Mercy University Hospital is 
not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are 
clearly identifiable as such.
 
The MUH website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information
which you choose to send us via the website will be treated with the highest standards of security and 
confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1998/2003 & GPDR 2018
 
The Mercy University Hospital does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information
which you may send us by email. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to third
parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have
given us permission to do so.
 
For information about cookies please read the Cookies Policy
 
Log files: Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No
information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain 
any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute "personal data"
in the context of the Data Protection Act1988/2003 and GDPR 2018.
 
You should be aware that:
  • If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.
  • Links to other websites do not constitute and endorsement of that website by the Mercy University Hospital
  • The Mercy University Hospital is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its website.
As a general rule, we do not provide links to promote commercial services that are not connected to health and 
social care services.
 
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place and update version on this page. Regularly reviewing
this page ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances,
if any, we will share it with any third parties.
 
For additional information on the how the Mercy University Hospital address Data Privacy please read the